NY A82794

May 28 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A82794

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini

Austin Chemical Company, Inc.

1565 Barclay Boulevard

Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Diethyl Oxalate, CAS 95-92-1 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Diethyl Oxalate, CAS 95-92-1, also known as Ethanedioic acid, diethyl ether, will be 2917.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxalic acid, its salts and esters. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division